Today I’m here to share with you some of my favourite movies and television programs. As you will see, I’m not stuck on one genre.
Back To The Future:
I have watched these films time and time again. I find it difficult which one is my favourite although I really think it may be the third one. I still get tensed up when they are on that train near the end, despite knowing the outcome. Even my hamsters are called Doc and Marty. You can see Back to the Future Musical now, why not read this review on Life Loving.
Mamma Mia ;
I have watched this movie so many times I cannot count and I never get sick of it. I wasn’t a huge fan of Abba back in the 70s although I did like them. It was kind of uncool to admit you liked them at school. Then in 1998 I saw Bjorn Again live at an open air concert and it was lovely hearing those familiar songs again. Then the movie came out in 2008 and I’ve watched it over and over. I’d really love to see the live show next.
The Three Flavours Cornetto Trilogy:
Sean of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, The World’s End. I love these films so much and have watched them over and over. These are my families ‘special occasion’ films, or films that we love watching all together. I’d say Sean of the Dead was my Favourite.
Star Wars;
All of them. It’s my eldest son who is the biggest fan but we have watched the movies over and over. We have every single one of them. The youngest three of our family are also fast becoming Star Wars fans too.
The Bruce Willis collection:
Die Hard: I love the Die Hard movies too, I’ve watched them all over and over and love the action.
Twelve Monkeys: Bruce Willis and a funny looking Brad Pitt.
Sixth Sense: Not the usual crazy Bruce but a dead one instead.
The Fifth Element: The futuristic Bruce Willis film which is full of crazy, but I love it.
Hudson Hawk: Again, crazy story line which is just fun and of course it has Bruce Willis in it.
Pulp Fiction: The one that starts in the middle then goes to the start before ending just after the middle bit which was at the start. Get it? There’s also some cool dancing from John Travolta.
Armageddon: I like a good disaster movie too…it’s the end of the world, but no because a particular actor that I’m fond of saves it.
I could probably name quite a few more movies that I’ve watched over and over so I’ve had to narrow this down quite a lot.
My Favourite Television Programs
I love Casualty and Holby City. Casualty recently celebrated it’s 30th anniversary and I can put my had up to having watched it for 30 years! I remember when it wasn’t on every week and we had to wait months for a new series. I also used to watch London’s Burning around the same era.
The Great British Bake Off. If you read my blog regularly then you would already know this. I follow the show religiously and choose something each week to bake myself. I’m not sure I’m going to like so much next year when they change channels and most of the presenters!
Doctor Who: I’ve been watching this for 44 years! My dad was a big fan when I was a little girl and I (seriously) used to watch it behind the sofa in the reflection of our sideboard which had a very shiny veneer. The Doctor of my youth was John Pertwee. I was so thrilled when the series returned in 2005 and have watched it religiously since. I went to the Children in Need Doctor Who Concert in Cardiff in 2006 which was hosted by David Tennant.
Masterchef. Again it’s cooking, I love to watch the contestants come up with something from a bunch of ingredients and no recipe. I’ve learnt so much from this show. I’ve also learnt that there is no way I could work in a professional kitchen. It may be rewarding but it looks such hard work.
The Apprentice: I will admit that I am getting a little bored of this now but I do love to watch the apprentices make such fools of themselves. I love to guess who is going to be fired.
Doctors: I don’t watch this show religiously but I do when I can. I love that it’s set in my home town of letherbridge (he he) and I’ve seen them filming locally so many times. I once watched them film their Christmas episode in September. I saw a Christmas tree outside a local shop and thought ‘wow that’s a big early’ then I saw Santa getting mugged and the film crew and realised what was going on.
Another time, some of the cast where staging a protest outside a local cafe while I just walked casually by. I’ve also met Mrs Tembe (Lorna Laidlow) and I find it amusing that she has a real ‘letherbridge’ accent but doesn’t use it for her character in the program.
So That sums it up for me. Of course I could go on and on about programs and films that I have watched many times, but I like to keep these things brief. Also, I’ve realised that my tastes have change so much over the years. I love a good mystery drama, comedies and also some scary stuff. I used to be big fans of Buffy and Angel when they were aired. I also watched The Walking Dead for a few series but then got fed up of the depressing story lines.
When Christmas time comes around I tend to get a bit more slushy and love a good romantic Christmas program. I have recently discovered Hallmark TV after reading Sally’s guide on how to get the Hallmark Channel in the UK.
What are your favourite movies and television programs?
If you enjoyed this post you may enjoy reading My Life in My Favourite Films
With your choice of films, are you sure you're not really my teenage son in disguise? He absolutely loves the Cornetto trilogy too. I can't bear Star Wars, I just really don't get it at all!
Like you I love Bake Off (although I'm never inspired to bake) and The Apprentice, but I do get slightly fed up of the same tasks and the same awful personalities every series!
I think when you start a list like this you could go on forever….I have so many fav films and tv shows.
I have never actually seen Mamma Mia. I know I really should watch it.
Doctor Who must be coming back on TV soon surely….It seems ages since the last series.
#Blogtober16
I thought I would find The Apprentice to be getting tired
Sorry, got cut off. I found I was rooted to it more than ever.
I love that trilogy. They're such clever boys. Shaun of the Dead scared me to death – it really became a horror film!
And what about Sherlock, did you forget him. I'm not British so I don't get to watch all the local stuff but I am an Anglophile and love watching BBC shows and all those period pieces with Jane Austen. My daughter is a huge period piece fan and makes me watch all sorts of tv movies with Henry and Richard and all those kings. But I am a Dr. Who fan although Capalidi was not the best doctor. What do you say? My favorite doctor was Matt Smith.